Pergola cost, Adelaide: a timber pergola with a clear polycarbonate roof over a paved patio behind a brick home

How much does a pergola or verandah cost in Adelaide?

An Adelaide builder’s 2026 prices for open timber pergolas, roofed pergolas and flat, skillion and gable verandahs, what moves the price, and the PlanSA fees a verandah or roofed pergola needs.

  • Open timber pergolas and roofed pergolas
  • Flat, skillion and gable verandahs
  • PlanSA fees for verandahs and roofed pergolas

The short answer

SA Quality Home Improvements, an Adelaide pergola and verandah builder, publishes $2,550 – $8,000 for an open timber or steel pergola of 3 m × 4 m installed, and $8,000 – $17,000 for a roofed pergola of 4 m × 5 m. Its verandah guide gives $2,500 – $8,000 for a flat-roof verandah attached to an existing wall and $6,000 – $15,000 for a skillion verandah (July 2026 guides, checked 28 October 2026; GST not stated). An open pergola can be exempt from approval; a verandah or roofed pergola needs approval, which adds PlanSA fees.

Pergola prices in Adelaide

Open, roofed and gable pergola prices

PergolaPriceSource
Open timber or steel pergola, 3 m × 4 m, installed$2,550 – $8,000SA Quality Home Improvements
Roofed pergola (Colorbond or polycarbonate), 4 m × 5 m$8,000 – $17,000SA Quality Home Improvements
Gable pergola (pitched, custom), 5 m × 6 m and up$15,000 – $30,000+SA Quality Home Improvements

From an Adelaide pergola and verandah builder’s 2026 price guide (published 1 July 2026, updated 12 October 2026), checked 28 October 2026. GST isn’t stated. Its structures are timber or steel, and its roofed figures cover Colorbond and polycarbonate. A pergola’s own price depends on the size, the timber, the roof and how it fixes to the house.

The open pergola is the one that can be exempt from approval. A pergola with a solid roof is development, so PlanSA fees come on top of its price.

Verandah prices in Adelaide

Flat, skillion and gable verandah prices

VerandahPriceSource
Flat-roof verandah attached to an existing wall$2,500 – $8,000SA Quality Home Improvements
Skillion verandah$6,000 – $15,000SA Quality Home Improvements
Gable verandah, especially freestanding or wrapping a corner$15,000 – $30,000+SA Quality Home Improvements

From the same Adelaide builder’s 2026 verandah guide (published 17 July 2026, updated 28 October 2026), checked 28 October 2026. GST isn’t stated, and the figures are for new verandahs, mostly Colorbond and steel. Timber and bullnose verandah repairs are quoted after an inspection.

For repairs to the timber or bullnose verandah on a villa, send photos of the post bases, beams, brackets and roof: see verandahs in Adelaide and the bullnose verandah guide.

What changes the price of a pergola or verandah

Size and roof shape

Both of the builder’s guides step up with size and roof shape: a flat or skillion roof costs less than a pitched gable, and a gable that’s freestanding or wraps a corner sits at the top.

Open or roofed

An open pergola has no roof sheeting, gutters or downpipes to pay for. A roof of polycarbonate lets light through; Colorbond shades fully.

Attached or freestanding

SA Quality Home Improvements’ verandah guide says attaching to the house costs less than building freestanding, though it doesn’t give separate figures.

Period details

A villa verandah with a bullnose roof, turned posts, brackets and fretwork takes more joinery than a plain flat-roof verandah.

Roof plumbing and electrics

Gutters and downpipes are roof plumbing, and lights or ceiling fans are electrical work: separately licensed trades outside the carpentry quoted here. Ask whether a quote includes them.

Approval and PlanSA fees for pergolas and verandahs

An open pergola needs no approval in SA if it has no solid roof, each freestanding side is open, no part is higher than 4 m and it isn’t in front of the building line facing the street, except at a local or State heritage place. A verandah, carport or pergola with a solid roof is development: in most areas it’s accepted development, needing building consent only, assessed by the council or a private building certifier. See deck and pergola approval in SA.

PlanSA fees for a verandah or roofed pergola

FeePriceSource
Lodgement fee, total development cost up to $10,000$98.50PlanSA
Lodgement fee, over $10,000 up to $50,000$158PlanSA
Building assessment, Class 10 (such as a verandah, carport or shed)$154 or 0.25% of the development cost, whichever is greaterPlanSA
Planning consent, deemed-to-satisfy, up to $10,000 / over $10,000$151 / $250PlanSA
Class 10 compliance fee, over $10,000 / under $10,000$95.50 / $0PlanSA

PlanSA’s “Fees and charges at a glance – July 2026”, checked 28 October 2026. Which fees apply depends on whether the job needs planning consent, building consent or both, and councils or private certifiers may charge their own fees. Fees are indexed each 1 July.

By our arithmetic at the July 2026 fees, a $12,000 verandah that’s accepted development (building consent only) would pay $158 + $154 + $95.50 = $407.50, or $657.50 if it also needs deemed-to-satisfy planning consent ($250), before any council or certifier charges.

Getting a pergola or verandah quoted

  • The rough size, and whether it’s open or roofed
  • Whether it attaches to the house or stands on its own
  • What’s underneath: a deck, paving or lawn
  • The roof you have in mind: polycarbonate, Colorbond or none
  • For a repair, photos of the posts, beams and roof

SA Quality Home Improvements’ gable verandah range, $15,000 – $30,000 or more, crosses SA’s $20,000 line for domestic building work contracts. From $20,000 the contract must be in writing with the contractor’s licence number, the deposit can be no more than 5%, and there’s a cooling-off period of five clear business days. A verandah needs approval, so a contract of $20,000 or more also needs building indemnity insurance, with the certificate given to you. See how to check a builder’s licence in SA.

Questions about pergola and verandah cost

Can I add a roof to an open pergola later?

Yes, but a solid roof takes the pergola out of SA’s exemption, so it then needs approval. If a roof might come later, say so when the pergola is quoted, so the frame can be sized for it.

How much does it cost to repair a bullnose verandah?

Verandah repairs are quoted after an inspection. The cost depends on what has failed, such as post bases, beams, brackets, the curved framing or the roof sheets, so photos of each help a licensed carpenter price it. See the bullnose verandah guide.

Do pergola and verandah prices include GST?

SA Quality Home Improvements’ 2026 guides don’t say (checked 28 October 2026). Ask for GST to be shown on any quote.

Does a verandah on a heritage home need anything extra?

The Law Handbook says accepted development, which needs building consent only, has exceptions including heritage areas, so a new verandah there can need planning consent too. Schedule 4’s exemption for repairs and maintenance doesn’t apply at a local or State heritage place.

Does a pergola kit need a licensed builder?

If a business puts it up for you, yes: building a pergola for others is licensed building work in SA, and Consumer and Business Services licenses pergolas, verandahs and carports as their own category. A kit’s price covers the materials only.

Does an open pergola need building indemnity insurance?

Building indemnity insurance applies to domestic building work of $20,000 or more that needs approval (CBS). An open pergola that’s exempt from approval doesn’t need it, but the contractor still needs a licence.

Where these figures come from

The prices and rules on this page come from these published pages, checked on 28 October 2026.

Tell us about your pergola or verandah

Give the rough size, whether it’s open or roofed, where it attaches (house, deck or freestanding) and what’s underneath.

By sending this request you agree to carpentersadelaide.com.au collecting your details to review this enquiry, contact you about it and pass them to suitable businesses that can quote for the job, who may contact you. This does not authorise marketing messages. See our privacy policy.

Get a quote for a pergola or verandah

Give the rough size, whether it’s open or roofed, where it attaches (house, deck or freestanding) and what’s underneath.